PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy ("Policy") explains the policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of the User information by My Neighbourhood Property Solutions and/or its affiliate(s) (collectively referred to as the "Firm or BIL"), which operates various websites, including sub-sites, platforms, mobile applications, m-web platforms and other platforms (collectively referred to as "Sites") for delivery of information, products, offerings and content via any mobile or internet connected device or otherwise (collectively the "Services").

This Policy forms part and parcel of the User Agreement and other terms on the Site ("User Agreement"). This Policy is effective from the date and time a User registers with Site and accepts the terms and conditions laid out in the Site. Please read this Policy and our User Agreement carefully before using our Services.

BIL respects the privacy of its Users and is committed to protect it in all respects. The information about the User as collected by BIL is: (a) information supplied by users and (b) information automatically tracked while navigation (“Information”) and as clarified below.

"User" is defined as an individual or corporate subscriber for the Services and the signatory, whose particulars are contained in the application form and includes his successors and permitted assignees. "User" also includes any person who accesses or avails this Site of the Firm for the purpose of hosting, publishing, sharing, transacting, displaying or uploading information or views and includes other persons jointly participating in using the Site of the Firm.

By using BIL’s Sites and/or its Services, the User consents to collection, storage, use, transfer, share and distribute the information the User provides (including any changes thereto as provided by the User) for any of the Services that we offer. You hereby acknowledge that BIL is not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

INFORMATION RECEIVED, COLLECTED AND STORED BY THE FIRM

  • When the User register on the Sites for the Service(s), we ask the User to provide basic contact information such as the Users name, sex, age, address, pin code, contact number, occupation, interests, email address, etc. When the User registers using the Users other accounts like Facebook, Twitter, Gmail etc. or any other as linked from time to time, we shall retrieve Information from such account to continue to interact with the User and to continue providing the Services.
  • When the User chooses any subscription or paid service provided as part of our Services, we or our payment gateway provider may collect the Users purchase, address or billing information, including without limitation, the Users credit card number and expiration date etc. However, when the User orders using an in-app purchase option on any of the applications of the Firm, same are handled by such mobile operating system platform providers. The subscriptions or paid Services may be on auto renewal mode unless cancelled. If at any point the User does not wish to auto-renew their subscription, they may cancel their subscription before the end of the subscription term.
  • We may collect additional information (apart from the Information) at other times, including but not limited to, when the User provides any feedback, comments, change in the Users content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or any communications with us.

INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED/ TRACKED WHILE NAVIGATION

  • To improve the responsiveness of the Sites for our Users, we may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect Information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a user identification (“User ID”) to understand the User's individual interests using the identified computer or device. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to the Users browser (if the User clicks on their ads etc.), a process that we do not control. We receive and store certain types of Information whenever the User interacts with us via Site or Service though the Users computer/laptop/netbook or mobile/tablet/pad/handheld device etc. or any other electronic device that has access to the Site.
  • We automatically collect limited information about the Users computer connection to the internet, mobile number, including without limitation, the Users IP address, when the User visits our Site or uses our Services. We automatically receive and log information from the Users browser, including the Users IP address, the Users computer's name, the Users operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed. We may also collect log information from the Users device, including the Users location, IP address, the Users device's name, device's serial number or unique identification number (e.g. UDiD on an iOS device), the Users device operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed etc.
  • We may use "clear GIFs" (Web Beacons) to track the online usage patterns of our Users in an anonymous manner, without personally identifying the User. We may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our Users to track which emails are opened by recipients. We use this information to inter-alia deliver our web pages to the User upon request, to tailor our Sites or Service to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our Sites to improve the quality, functionality and interactivity of our Sites and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our Users come without personally identifying the Users.

INFORMATION FROM OTHER SOURCES

  • We may receive information about the User from other sources, add it to our account information and treat it in accordance with this Policy. If the User provides information to the platform provider or other partner, whom we provide services, the Users account information and order information may be passed on to us.
  • We may reference other sources of demographic and other information in order to provide the User with more targeted communications and promotions. We may use Google Analytics, among others, to track the user behaviour on our Sites.
  • The Sites may include links to other websites or applications. Such websites or applications are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once the User leaves our servers, any information the User provides is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the application, the User is visiting. That privacy policy may differ from ours. If the User can't find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the application's homepage, the User should contact the application owners directly for more information.
  • When we present Information to our advertisers to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our Sites it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages / content within our Sites. We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when the User visits our Sites. These companies may use Information (excluding the Users name, address, email address or telephone number or other personally identifiable information) about the Users visits to this and other websites or application, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to the User.
  • We do not provide any personally identifiable information to third party websites / advertisers / ad-servers without the Users consent.

INFORMATION USED BY THE FIRM

  • The information as supplied by the Users enables us to improve the Services and provide the User the most user-friendly experience. In some cases/provision of certain service(s) or utility (ies), we may require the Users contact address as well. All required Information is service dependent and the Firm may use the above said user Information to, maintain, protect, and improve the Services (including advertising and personalisation on the Sites) and for developing new services. We may also use the Users email address or other personally identifiable information to send commercial or marketing messages about our Services and/or such additional updates and features about third parties products and services with an option to subscribe / unsubscribe (where feasible). We may, however, use the Users email address for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying the User of major changes, for customer service purposes, billing, etc.).
  • Any personally identifiable information provided by the User will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and / or accessible in the public domain including without limitation any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles available on social platforms including without limitation Facebook, Twitter etc.
  • Anything posted/uploaded/conveyed/communicated by the User on the public sections of the Sites becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Policy.
  • In case the User chooses to decline to submit personally identifiable information on the Sites, we may not be able to provide certain services on the Sites to the User. We will make reasonable efforts to notify the User of the same at the time of opening the Users account. In any case, we will not be liable and or responsible for the denial of certain services to the User for lack of the User providing the necessary personal information.
  • When the User registers with the Sites or Services, we contact the User from time to time about updating of the Users personal information to provide the Users such features that we believe may benefit / interest the User.
  • We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when the User visits or uses our Sites or Services. These companies may use information (excluding the Users name, address, email address or telephone number or any personally identifiable information) about the Users visits or use to particular website, mobile application or services, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to the User.

INFORMATION SHARING

  • Personal information will be used to allow the User to login to the Users account on Site or to resolve specific service issues, inform the User of our new services or features and to communicate with the User in relation to the Users use of the Site. Any other information collected will be used for business purposes and this may include User's viewing or advertising of residential or commercial real estate, rental properties or use of associated services; analytical purposes, data usage; improving the Site, or user experience; and providing targeted advertisements to the User.
  • The Firm shares the Users Information with any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the User in the following limited circumstances:
    • The Firm proposes to share such Information to conduct its business and to share such Information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such Information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
    • The Firm proposes to share such Information to conduct its business and to share such Information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such Information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
    • The Firm may present Information to our advertisers and third parties to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our Sites, however, it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within our site.
    • We may share the Users Information to enforce or protect our rights or any or all of its affiliates, associates, employees, partners or officers or when we have reason to believe that disclosing Information of a User is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or our Sites, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.
    • The Users E-mail address is made available to other organisations whose products or services we think the User might find interesting.
    • Registered telephone numbers of the User coming on our site may receive telephone or text message contact from us with information regarding new products and services or upcoming events.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

When the User uses the Services or Sites (or any of its sub sites), we make good faith efforts to provide the User, as and when requested by the User, with access to the Users personal information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case, where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way we maintain certain services, after the User deletes the Users information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. All information gathered by BIL is securely stored within the Firm controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information the User supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.

MODIFICATIONS IN POLICY

We may alter our Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law or any other variant. In any case, we reserve the right to change (at any point of time) the terms of this Policy or the User Agreement. Any changes we make will be effective immediately on notice, which we may give by posting the new policy on the Sites. The Users use of the Sites or Services after such notice will be deemed acceptance of such changes. We may also make reasonable efforts to inform the User via electronic mail. In any case, the User is advised to review this Policy periodically on the Sites to ensure that the User is aware of the latest version.

MISCELLANEOUS

  • Security: We use commercially reasonable security measures to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. However, we cannot absolutely guarantee the protection of any information shared with us.
  • Accuracy and confidentiality of account information: Users are responsible for maintaining the secrecy and accuracy of password, email address, and other account information at all times. Firm is not responsible for any personal data transmitted to a third party as a result of an incorrect account related information.
  • Third-party websites: Our Site may contain links to third party websites. Navigating to another website, does not make Firm liable for misuse of any information by any website controller to which we may link.

QUESTIONS / GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to the use, processing and disclosure of Information provided by the User or breach of these terms should immediately be informed to the designated Grievance Officer in writing through email to contactus@myneighbourhoodonline.com.

GOVERNING LAW

We are an organisation based and existing in India and are thus bound by the laws of the Republic of India. This Privacy Policy has been prepared in accordance with applicable Indian laws, including the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000.

This policy was last updated on 31st August, 2020.